For me the Gaur is similar to water buffalo I had seen in my country. The Gaur is the only member of the subgenus Bibos which has been elevated to a genus by some authorities Nowak, 1991, Wilson and Reeder, 1993. It is said to have been founded by the mythic figure Lakshmana, and its most ancient name was Lakshamanavati, corrupted into Lakhnauti. Base on my research Gaur are said to look like water buffalo at the front and domestic cattle at the back. They are the heaviest and most powerful of all wild cattle and are among the largest living land animals. Elephants, rhinos and hippos consistently grow larger, and the weight of gaur may equal or even surpass that of a giraffe. The males have high muscular bodies with distinctive dorsal ridges and large dewlaps, forming a very powerful appearance. The females are substantially smaller, and their dorsal ridges and dewlaps are less developed. These species are huge animals, they are the only wild bovid to exceed a shoulder height of 2m. The northern Indian gaurs do not differ in size from the southern breed but due to the largest concentration of gaur in the south, more of the larger, better specimens can be seen here than anywhere else in the country.
The gaur head and body length of 250 to 330 cm with a 70 to 105 cm and is 165 to 220 cm high at the shoulder. The average weight is 650 to 1,000 kg, with an occasional larger bull weighing up to 1,500 kg. The males are about one fourth larger and heavier than females. The horns grow to a length of 60 to 115 cm. Both sexes carry horns, which grow from the sides of the head, curving upwards. The color of the horns is some shade of pale green or yellow throughout the greater part of their length, but the tips are black. Gaur is active in the morning and late afternoon resting during the hottest time of the day. This animals are dependent on water for drinking and they do not seems to bathe or wallow. There was no serious fight has been recorded between makes, with size being the major factor in determining dominance. The main predators of this species are Tiger and Leopard.