I am fascinated to birds of any kind. They look so beautiful and gentle, how I wish I can touch them and pet them with my hand. As an animals they are scared of people as people one of their main prey. I remember when my cousin was young and he used to hit the birds he seen. I hate those kind of attitude or mannerism and I try to stop him but he seems to have an obsession of being mean to birds and other kinds of animals such as rats, reptiles etc. Now, let me talk to you about Heron gray. This creature is a wading bird of the heron family Ardeidae, native throughout temperature in Europe and Asia and also parts of Africa. It is resident in the middle of South and West but many birds retreat in winter from the ice in colder regions. This bird eat whatever the can catch such as fish, arthropods, amphibians, insects, crustacea, and even small mammals. They are not above scavenging and stealing prey caught by other birds.
As you can see the picture here, the heron gray have long neck, long legs, powerful bills for a long and strong reach. It is such a tall bird with yellow dagger like beak. The upper part is grey, the head and neck is white and has a broad black streak from above the eye through to a long crest. The neck and head are longer than the body. The length is about 98 cm, the wingspan is about 198 cm and the weight is about 1500g. This bird live about 25 years. In Britain, the heron is their tallest bird and one of the most easily recognized. The heron gray, generally nest in colonies, they roost and nest in groups, they hunt alone but when prey is plentiful, they may feed in groups, evenly spaced out. The one do most of the nest construction is the female. The male find and bring nesting materials to the females. After the nest is use they will use them again year after year and so it grows in size until it is several feet across. Both parents share incubation which starts as soon as the first egg is laid.This bird work like human and I am fascinated for them.